League City Resisting Arrest Defense Lawyer
[…] These charges are found under Chapter 38 of the Texas Penal Code and can result in serious legal consequences. League City criminal defense lawyer John Reed can explain your rights and options and defend you if you’re facing charges under these sections. Contact John Reed, Attorney at Law, for personal attention and dedicated representation from an experienced League City resisting arrest defense lawyer.
What Is Resisting Arrest?
Resisting arrest is defined under Texas Penal Code § 38.03 as intentionally preventing or obstructing a person known to be a peace officer or another person acting in the peace officer’s presence and under his or her direction, “from effecting an arrest, search, or transportation of the actor or another by using force against the peace officer or another.” The key aspect of resisting arrest is the use of force—merely refusing to comply or verbally objecting to the arrest does not typically constitute resisting arrest under Texas law.
Penalties for Resisting Arrest