Switch to ADA Accessible Theme
[…] Defined under the Texas Transportation Code, reckless driving goes beyond typical moving violations, representing a more dangerous behavior on the road that puts lives at risk. If you’ve been charged with reckless driving, it is essential to understand what the law entails, the penalties you might face, and the potential defenses available to fight the charges. In the Galveston Bay area, contact John Reed, Attorney at Law, for help from an experienced League City reckless driving defense lawyer.

What Constitutes Reckless Driving in Texas?

Reckless driving in Texas is defined under Section 545.401 of the Texas Transportation Code. According to this law, a person commits reckless driving if they operate a vehicle “in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.” The key phrases here—“willful” and “wanton disregard”—indicate that the driver acted deliberately and knew or should have known that their actions were dangerous.

Examples of reckless driving may include:

  • Excessive speeding, especially in high-traffic areas