How to Defend Against Arson Charges in Texas
[…] Arson charges are taken extremely seriously in Texas, and the minimum charges will be state jail felony charges. You could be facing a more serious felony charge if certain factors apply to the case. Given the severity of arson charges, it is essential to build the strongest defense you can. What do you need to know about how to defend against arson charges in Texas?
Understanding the Elements of an Arson Offense in Texas
In order to effectively defend against arson allegations in Texas, it is critical to understand the elements of an arson offense. Arson is defined in Section 28.02 of the Texas Penal Code, which says:
“A person commits an offense [of arson] if the person starts a fire, regardless of whether the fire continues after ignition, or causes an explosion with intent to destroy or damage . . . any vegetation, fence, or structure on an open-space land, or any building, habitation, or vehicle.”