Switch to ADA Accessible Theme
[…] Once a person turns 17 years old, that person is considered to be an adult in Texas for purposes of criminal offenses and prosecution.

Delinquent Conduct and the Juvenile Justice System 

When a juvenile (as defined above) commits an offense in the Texas Penal Code that is something other than a traffic offense (anything from a low-level misdemeanor offense to a serious felony offense), then the juvenile can be taken into custody for engaging in “delinquent conduct.” Section 51.03 of the Texas Family Code defines delinquent conduct as “conduct, other than a traffic offense, that violates a penal law of this state or of the United States punishable by imprisonment or by confinement in jail,” or conduct related to driving under the influence of alcohol or that would constitute contempt of court.

More minor offenses, or those that would only be punishable by a fine, are defined as “conduct indicating a need for supervision.”

How Does the Juvenile Justice System Work?